2018 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

 

BLOCK A – PREMIERE (PG13)
Friday, April 20th
6:30pm – 8:30pm

Afterword

Apocalypse Rock

Cautionary Tales

Fall Repeat

Good Bones

In a Heartbeat

Real Artists

Still I Rise

The Dinner Scene

The King's Judgement

The Secret Nobody Knows

Writer's Block

BLOCK B – DOCUMENTARY (PG)
Saturday, April 21st
9:00am – 10:45am

A Father's Dream

America Heard: Refuge of Hope

Empire on Mainstreet

Every Ghost has an Orchestra

Life In Strides

Scenes from a Visit

Still Here: 200 Years on The Erie Canal

Summer Salt

 

BLOCK C – LOVE & ROMANCE (PG13)
Saturday, April 21st
10:45am – 12:00pm

For the Love of Cinema

Happenstance

Le Creuset

Never Better

Oak Bones

Share the Love

Taste of Love

Tequila Grapefruit

 

BLOCK D – FUNKY & LIGHTHEARTED (PG13)
Saturday, April 21st
1:30pm – 3:30pm

Arachnophobia

Catcalling Virgin

Catnip

Curtains

Down to the Last

Farm Sanctuary

In Defense of Sinning

Reload

Speech!ess - Legs

The Pickle

The Social Cinema Machine

Triangles

 

BLOCK E – “WOMEN IN FILM” SCREENING/PANEL (PG13)
Saturday, April 21st
3:30pm – 5:30pm

Bride of Frankie

Childer

Strayed

Susanne and the Man

The 2nd Sex and the 7th Art: Making movies with women about women

Undefinable Girl, Unacceptable Fact

 

BLOCK F – WEB SERIES (PG13)
Saturday, April 21st
7:30pm – 9:00pm

150 KG

End Unsung

KARMIC

Middlemarch: The Series

Moving Dallas

Running With Violet

The Open Mic

Tinder is the Night

 

BLOCK G – FOREBODING (R)
Saturday, April 21st
9:00pm – 10:30pm

Awaken

Enough

Mirror

My Name is Somebody

Scopaesthesia

Summoning

The Book of Judith

The Dollmaker

Vinyl Underground

Well

 

BLOCK H – FUTURISTIC (PG13)
Sunday, April 22nd
9:00am – 10:30am

Adam Peiper

IN/FINITE

Isabella

Rewinder

Time Left

BLOCK I – ENVIRONMENTAL (PG)
Sunday, April 22nd
9:00am – 10:30am

Amazonia Dammed

Desolation Follows

For Our Peats Sake

Somewhere in Beulah Land

Sphere Of Life

 

BLOCK J – IDENTITY (PG13)
Sunday, April 22nd
10:30am – 12:00pm

Heaven's Rage

In The Mirror

Iridescence

Spot

Toni The Triangle

TRANSaction: stepping out of the closet

XYXY

 

BLOCK K – ANIMATION (PG13)
Sunday, April 22nd
1:30pm – 3:15pm

Black Bird

Brainless Agenda: Daily Life of an Actress

Corky

Ethnophobia

Gluttonous Snake

Pink Bubbles

Sea-Tectives

Sunny and Gerd in Spring

The Genesis

The Last Portrait

The Loneliest

Wilder Life

Wooden Child

Yin and Yang

You Are Here

BLOCK L – DRAMATIC ACTION (R)
Sunday, April 22nd
1:30pm – 3:15pm

A Christmas Carol

Backstory

Five Are Fallen

Monday

PhotoKill

The Man Up The Stairs

The Day Before

The Summit

 

BLOCK M – LIFE & FAMILY (PG13)
Sunday, April 22nd
3:30pm – 5:30pm

Decay

​En Route

Family Rewritten

Freefall

I Promised Her Life

Pauline

Pitch Black

Run

Stay

Still Life with Family

The Root Cellar

Whiskey Soda

 

STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2020 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.