STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2020 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

 

2020 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

VENUE INFORMATION

SUNY Cortland - Old Main, Brown Auditorium

32 Graham Ave, Cortland, NY 13045

&

Center for the Arts of Homer

72 S Main St, Homer, NY 13077

Download Printer Friendly Version of Festival Schedule

PLEASE NOTE:

The follow films are listed alphabetically and NOT in screening order

__________________________________________________________

VIRTUAL REALITY LOUNGE
Old Main, Main Atrium

Friday, October 2nd – Sunday, October 4th
Lounge Open All Day

Fluchtpunkt

Morning on Earth (v.C)

Old Sana’a City: Samsarat Al-Nuhas

Tops of Memory

When a heroine is born

__________________________________________________________

BLOCK A – EMPOWERED, MOTIVATED, STRONG (PG)
Center for the Arts of Homer

Thursday, October 1st
4:30pm – 6:00pm

Aleita

Cortland: Road to Metlife

Gabrielle

Gear Shift

James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You

Kaeru

Pearl Cadillac

Spiral Walk

Wash Day

We All Have Wings

What I See In You

BLOCK B – FEATURE FILM SCREENING (TBA)
Center for the Arts of Homer

Thursday, October 1st
7:30pm – 10:00pm

__________________________________________________________

BLOCK C – FRIDAY NIGHT FRENZY (PG13)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Friday, October 2nd
6:30pm – 8:30pm

Baggage

Blow Out

Drawing Blank

Extra Innings

Farming on the Flint

Love Like You Give A Shit

Medium

SACI (REMIX) - BaianaSystem ft. Tropkillaz

Stitch

W

Zugzwang

__________________________________________________________

BLOCK D – CROSSING BORDERS (PG13)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
8:30am – 10:00am

Amal

For While

Mi País, Tu País

Proof

Sadika's Garden

BLOCK E – THE ART OF LIFE (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
10:00am – 11:30am

Ashes to Ashes

Last Knight Standing

Portraitist

Rainslide

Synchronicity

To Bleed True

BLOCK F – ZOMBIES, SPACE & THE APOCALYPSE (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
11:30am – 1:00pm

Aphasia

Bill, the Alien

Exkursion

Gods from Space

Kokosmos

Oasis

Universe

BLOCK G – STRANGER DANGER (PG13)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
3:00pm – 4:30pm

[Untitled]

All the Wrong Things

Blind Date

Postal

TEN

The Gaze

The Keeper

BLOCK H – THE PERFECT YOU
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
4:30pm – 6:00pm

@theinternet

Chemistry

Invitation

Jack and Anna

Plunge

Rose & Raven

With the Arrival of Spring

BLOCK I – UNLEASH THE BEAST (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Saturday, October 3rd
6:00pm – 7:30pm

Blue Fire

Cassandra

Here There Be Tygers

Rorrim

Ticks

__________________________________________________________

BLOCK J – SURVIVING LOSS (PG13)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Sunday, October 4th
8:30am – 10:00am

500+ The Ride of a Lifetime

As One

Processing

The Boy Hero

The Ribbon

BLOCK K – TRAPPED (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Sunday, October 4th
10:00am – 11:30am

Leaving to Live

Mania

Ride Scare

The Lock

The Re-Education of Jane Brown

Trigger

Zoo

BLOCK L – TOXIC LOVE (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Sunday, October 4th
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Cavity

Dosed

Ius Talionis

Lunch Date

They Won't Last

Tracks

Zwart

BLOCK M – MAKIN' BABIES & STEALIN' STUFF (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Sunday, October 4th
2:30pm – 4:00pm

EMBRACES & the touch of skin

Birthday

Grit

Oh Baby!

Oh, Baby!

The Takeback

BLOCK N – DADDY ISSUES (R)
Old Main, Brown Auditorium Theater

Sunday, October 4th
4:00pm – 5:30pm

A real man

Beyond Charlie

Donny & Clive

Handarbeit - Cover up

Rabbits

Umbrella