STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2019 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Yasmin Mistry

For A Better Life

Yasmin Mistry is an Emmy-nominated animator and filmmaker whose work has been screened worldwide.

ATTENDING

Amelia Ponirakis

Pesky Landline

Amelia Ponirakis is an 18 year-old filmmaker who enjoys creating analog and experimental films.

ATTENDING

Brandon Oest

Everything Is Going To Be Fine

Brandon Oest is an up and coming filmmaker/director known for his documentary and narrative shorts.

ATTENDING

Lorraine Toth

Single Status

Lorraine is an Artist, Photographer, Published Author, Pinup and Cosplay Model and Entrepreneur!

ATTENDING

Griffin Smith

Evergreen

Griffin is a current SUNY Cortland student and independent film maker from Oneida, NY.

ATTENDING

John Drew

Saeed

JJohn is a journalist, filmmaker and a professor of film and video at Adelphi University.

ATTENDING

Christina Raia

Night In

Christina Raia is an NYC based, award-winning filmmaker whose work has been screened worldwide.

ATTENDING

Joel Pincosy

My Paintbrush Bites

Joel Pincosy is a filmmaker of award winning films, and top rated television shows.

ATTENDING

John Swedin

Soup

John Swedin is a student film maker awaiting his big break

ATTENDING

Juliette Zygarowicz

The Evolution of a Painting

Juliette Zygarowicz has written/directed two short films, and is currently working on her third.

ATTENDING

Amanda Renee Knox

Night Call

DGA Award Winning director who's was in consideration, with Night Call, for a 2019 Oscar.

ATTENDING

Sakinah Iman

Waiting Tables

Sakinah Iman is a Singer-Songwriter new to the world of filmmaking but has work screened worldwide.

ATTENDING

Scott Danzig

Toddler Tartare

 

Scott Danzig is a software engineer and self-taught self-critical filmmaker from the NY area

ATTENDING

Stephen Gallacher

Unexpected Item

Stephen Gallacher is an award-winning short film writer and director.

ATTENDING

Troy Deutsch

Brown Fish

Troy Deutsch is a filmmaker and playwright from rural Minnesota living in New York City.

ATTENDING

Valerie Resciniti

Limbo

Valerie Resciniti is a producer/director currently working in Los Angeles.

ATTENDING

Wilhelm Kuhn

The Nephew

Wilhelm Kuhn is an independent filmmaker based in NY, always eager to share his work and passion.

ATTENDING

ZhiMin Hu

I'm Waiting For Mama

 

ZhiMin Hu, an award winning director whose works has been screened worldwide.

ATTENDING

Alexandra Olney

How Long Has It Been?

Alexandra's film How Long Has It Been? will be screening in BLOCK H - Motherhood on Sunday, April 28th.

ATTENDING

Ricardo Herrera

IRIS

Ricardo's film IRIS will be screening in BLOCK J - Futuristic on Sunday, April 28th.

ATTENDING

Jack Fey

The Un-Obvious Things

Jack's film The Un-Obvious Things will be screening in BLOCK A - Opening Night on Friday, April 26th.

ATTENDING

Joe LaRocca

Smoke Grenade

Joe's film Smoke Grenade will be screening in BLOCK B - Growing Up on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Artemy Ortus

Discover the Truth

 

Artemy's film Discover the Truth will be screening in BLOCK C - Bullies Beware on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Cloe King

Boy Crazy

Cloe's film Boy Crazy will be screening in BLOCK E - Dating, Diddles and Dung on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Danielle DellaPorta

The Note

Danielle's film The Note will be screening in BLOCK C - Bullies Beware on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Sally Brooks

Someone You Know

Sally's film Someone You Know will be screening in BLOCK A - Opening Night on Friday, April 26th.

ATTENDING

Majestic Tillman

Nights of Autumn

Majestic's film Nights of Autumn will be screening in BLOCK F - Albany to Buffalo on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Arielle Haller-Silverstone

Sac de Merde

 

Arielle's film Sac de Merde will be screening in BLOCK E - Dating, Diddles and Dung on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Peter Hartsock

The House on Pumpkin Drive

Peter's film The House on Pumpkin Drive will be screening in BLOCK F - Albany to Buffalo on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

John Morris

Acquitted

John's film Acquitted will be screening in BLOCK G- The Dark Side on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING

Yana Gold

Tannenbaum

Yana's film Tannenbaum will be screening in BLOCK H - Motherhood on Sunday, April 28th.

ATTENDING

Jennifer Dean

Still Life

Jennifer Dean tells stories and explores the work of others. www.the2ndsexandthe7thart.com

ATTENDING

Luisa Taraz

IDOL

 

Luisa's film IDOL will be screening in BLOCK I - Expression, Inspiration & Meat on Sunday, April 28th.

ATTENDING

Brooke Trantor

Yours are Mine

Brooke's film Yours are Mine will be screening in BLOCK K - Dramatic Action on Sunday, April 28th.

ATTENDING

Mike Mirabile

The Talk

Mike's film The Talk will be screening in BLOCK B - Growing Up on Saturday, April 27th.

ATTENDING