STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2019 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

2019 AWARD WINNERS & NOMINATIONS

 

Award winners were announced during the Award Ceremony dinner on Sunday, April 28th at 6:00pm.

2019 BLACK FEATHER AWARD

Yasmin Mistry

 

BEST OF FEST

Bullies

Eternity

Discovering Heaven

O.I.

One Small Step

Tannenbaum

The Nephew

 

WORLD CINEMA AWARD

Idol

Unexpected Item

Tannenbaum

Gloria

The Nephew

Eternity

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Discovering Heaven

Everything Is Going To Be Fine

My Paintbrush Bites

For a Better Life

 

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

Emma

Hair Trigger

Limbo

Night Call

Saeed

Pike County

 

BEST COMEDIC SHORT

Homecoming

Brown Fish

JiLL

Sac de Merde

Someone You Know

 

BEST ANIMATION

For a Better Life

Class of 84

Count Your Curses

Bristled

Wild Woman

Hounds

One Small Step

 

THE DARKNESS AWARD

Goodnight, Gracie

The Desecrated

Toddler Tartare

The Whistler

R&R

NEW YORK FILM AWARD

Pesky Landline

No Accommodations

Nights of Autumn

Pappy’s World

Toddler Tartare

 

CINEMA DIRECTOR AWARD

Cody Joel – Pike County

Anna Sobolevksa – Eternity

Daniel Bydlowski – Bullies

Ricardo Herrera - IRIS

Stephen Gallacher – Unexpected Item

Brooke Trantor – Yours Are Mine

Wilhelm Kuhn - The Nephew

 

HEART & SOUL AWARD

Everything Is Going To Be Fine

Limbo

My Paintbrush Bites

Single Status

The Dress You Have On

Super Market

 

LIFE & FAMILY AWARD

For a Better Life

Everything Is Going To Be Fine

I’m Waiting for Mama

Smoke Grenade

Limbo

 

POWERFUL VOICE AWARD

Catalina

Discover the Truth

Consent: a short comedy about a serious subject

Black Behind the Ear

Bullies

The Note

Yours Are Mine

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Grey

Eternity

The Nephew

CC

Emma

 

MOST ORIGINAL FILM

Brown Fish

Eternity

Sorry For Your Loss

IRIS

O.I.

Someone Your Know

Super Market

 

CINEMATIC WRITING AWARD

Pike County

Eternity

Quantum

Sorry For Your Loss

Consent: a short comedy about a serious subject

O.I.

 

BEST CINEMA EDITING

Grey

Night Call

O.I.

Sorry For Your Loss

The Replacement

For a Better Life

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Count Your Curses

O.I.

Eternity

Hounds

Soup

Bristled

Consent: a short comedy about a serious subject

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Kaden Hetherington – Bullies

Jake Robinson – Pike County

Spencer Curnutt – Homecoming

Sebastian Roche – Last Meal

Majestic Tillman – Nights Of Autumn

Zenon Zeleniuch – No Accommodations

Ben Cotton – O.I.

Simon Royer - The Nephew

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Rachel Moulton - Brown Fish

Halina James – Quantum

Marlyne Barrett – Night Call

Yana Gold – Tannenbaum

Rebekka Johnson – Consent: a short comedy about a serious subject

Arielle Haller-Silverstone – Sac de Merde

Marie-Stéphane Cattaneo – The Nephew

Danielle DellaPorta – The Note

 

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Amelia Ponirakis – Pesky Landline

Peter Hartsock – The House On Pumpkin Hill

Juliette Zygarowicz – The Evolution of a Painting

Acquitted – John Morris

Evergreen – Griffin Smith

How Long Has It Been? – Alexandra Olney

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

BLOCK A - OPENING NIGHT

One Small Step

BLOCK B - GROWING UP

Class of 84

BLOCK C - BULLIES BEWARE

Bullies

BLOCK D - LOVE & HEARTACHE

Unexpected Item

BLOCK E - DATING, DIDDLES & DUNG

Sac de Merde

BLOCK F - ALBANY TO BUFFALO

Nights of Autumn

BLOCK G - THE DARK SIDE

The Whistler

BLOCK H - MOTHERHOOD

Everything Is Going To Be Fine

BLOCK I - EXPRESSION, INSPIRATION & MEAT

O.I.

BLOCK J - FUTURISTIC

IRIS

BLOCK K - DRAMATIC ACTION

Night Call

BLOCK L - LIFE, DEATH & FAMILY

Evergreen