STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2019 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

2018 AWARD WINNERS & NOMINATIONS

 

Award winners were announced during the Award Ceremony dinner on Sunday, April 22nd at 5:30pm. 

CLICK TO DOWNLOAD ONE PAGE PDF

2018 Black Feather Award

Christina "kit" Vinsick

 

BLACKBIRD BEST OF FEST

Afterword

Apocalypse Rock

Backstory

Cautionary Tales

Childer

Family Rewritten

Freefall

I Promised Her Life

Monday

Oak Bones

Tequila Grapefruit

Vinyl Underground

 

WORLD CINEMA AWARD

Childer

For the Love of Cinema

Freefall

In The Mirror

Tequila Grapefruit

 

DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

America Heard: Refuge of Hope

Empire on Main Street

Every Ghost Has An Orchestra

Life in Strides

Scenes from a Visit

Somewhere in Beulah Land

 

DRAMATIC FILM AWARD

A Christmas Carol

Fall Repeat

The Book of Judith

The Man Up The Stairs

The Secret Nobody Knows

 

BEST COMEDIC SHORT

Catcalling Virgin

Le Creuset

Never Better

The Bride of Frankie

The Day Before

The Pickle

 

FOREBODING FILM AWARD

Childer

Enough

Good Bones

The Dollmaker

Writer’s Block

ACTION FILM AWARD

End Unsung

Five are the Fallen

Monday

Photokill

The Summit

 

WEBSERIES AWARD

150 KG

End Unsung

Karmic

Running With Violet

Tinder is the Night

The Open Mic

 

ANIMATED SHORT AWARD

Corky

Pink Bubbles

Sea-Tectives

The Genesis

The Wooden Child

Wilder Life

 

ANIMATED SEQUENCE AWARD

Adam Peiper

Black Bird

Family Rewritten

Isabella

Real Artists

 

UPSTATE NY FILM AWARD

America Heard: Refuge of Hope

Family Rewritten

Run

Scopaesthesia

Still Here: 200 Years on The Erie Canal

 

MICO-CINEMA AWARD

Brainless Agenda: “Daily Life of an Actress”

Catnip

Share the Love

Speech!ess – Legs

Stay

 

HEART & SOUL AWARD

For the Love of Cinema

In a Heartbeat

Pauline

Run
Spot

Somewhere in Beulah Land

SOUND DESIGN AWARD

Adam Peiper

Every Ghost Has An Orchestra

Oak Bones

Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning

Time Left

Wilder Life

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

Desolation Follows

Isabella

Oak Bones

Sphere of Life

The Book of Judith

The Secret Nobody Knows

 

ORIGINALITY IN CINEMA AWARD

Afterword

Oak Bones

Real Artists

The Dinner Scene

Time Left

Toni the Triangle

Triangles

 

CINEMATIC WRITING AWARD

Afterword

Curtains

Heaven’s Rage

Pitch Black

Strayed

Tequila Grapefruit

Vinyl Underground

 

CINEMA EDITING AWARD

Down to the Last

IN/FINITE

Oak Bones

Taste of Love

Tequila Grapefruit

Triangles

 

LIFE & FAMILY AWARD

Arachnophobia

Backstory

En Route

Happenstance

I Promised Her Life

Scenes from a Visit

Still Life With Family

CHOREOGRAPHY & STAGING AWARD

Afterword

Fall Repeat

Iridescence

Moving Dallas

 

POWERFUL VOICE AWARD

Freefall

Run
Spot

Susanne and The Man

The 2nd Sex and the 7th Art: Making movies with women about women

TRANSaction: Stepping out of the closet

Undefinable girl, Unacceptable fact

 

CINEMA DIRECTOR AWARD

Childer – Aislinn Clarke

Freefall – Krit Komkrichwarakool

Good Bones & Summer Salt – Christina “Kit” Vinsick

Oak Bones – Lindsay Corriveau

Tequila Grapefruit - Garance Chagnon-Grégoire

The Book of Judith & Writer’s Block – Alex Mendez Giner

The Secret Nobody Knows & Vinyl Underground – Nick Ronan

STUDENT DIRECTOR AWARD

Cortland Stops On Dunkin - Patrick Lavin

Grab. Eat. Waste - Chien Chien Chang

Cortland 2.0 - Alyssa Marley

 

LEAD ACTOR (MALE) AWARD

Freefall – Andrew Jenkins; Ivan

My Name is Somebody – Artan Telqui; Bruno

The Dollmaker – Dan Berkey; Dollmaker

The King’s Judgement – Reed Birney; Vincent

Vinyl Underground – Nick Ronan; Detective Taylor

XYXY – Lucas; Aidan Gail

 

 

LEAD ACTOR (FEMALE) AWARD

Down to the Last - Judy Durning

En Route - Elisabeth Ness; Natalie

In The Mirror - Joëlle Séchaud

Oak Bones – Katherine Reid; Marvel

My Name is Somebody – Christina “Kit” Vinsick; Linda

Strayed – Danielle DellaPorta; Young T

Tequila Grapefruit – Elizabeth Tremblay Gagnon; Fanny

The Secret Nobody Knows – Erica Camarano; Kate