STAY TUNED.

Sign up to receive festival updates, submission discounts, networking invitations and more.

Blackbird Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization based in Cortland, New York.

Copyright © 2019 Blackbird Film Festival, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

2015 AWARD WINNERS & NOMINATIONS

 

Best of Fest
Starman

 

Black Feather Award

We Are All Dying to Live

 

Audience Choice

Island of Magic


Best Narrative Feature
Death Drive
Pechorin
Escapes
The Reluctant Detective

 


Best Narrative Short
Summer of 69
Hollow
Encounter

Karma
We are all dying to live
Toast
Scrabble
Node
Twisted
Starman
Love and Badminton
City of Homes
The Nowhere Man
Welcome Home

 


Best Narrative Mini
Time 2 Split
The Two Rickies

Crocodile
The Demon's Heart
20 Meters of Love in Montmartre
The Walker

 


Best Documentary Feature
Hard to Believe
The Vision Within
Chasing Bonnie & Clyde

 


Best Documentary Short
Into the Unknown
Guillo
The Sons of Mapes
Island of Magic

 


Best Documentary Mini
Oh My Oh Agami
Across the Bridge
Yangon in Motion

The Disappeared
 

 

Best Webseries
Lucky Jay
Metalhedz
Davey's Diary

 


Best Cinematography
Two Fish
The Block
Aria
My Last Concert
Scrabble
Encounter (L'incontro)
Karma
Node
Twisted
Starman
Encounter
The Reluctant Detective
Blood Empire
Pechorin
The Disappeared
Greetings from Coney Island
Chasing Bonnie & Clyde

 


Best Editing
My Last Concert
Jakob
Righteous Sin
Encounter (L'incontro)
Node
Twisted
Starman
Blood Empire
Ardoyne
The Disappeared
Yangon in Motion

 


Best Sound Design
Node
Twisted
Starman
The Trouble with Aoibhe

My Last Concert
Encounter (L'incontro)
The Demon's Heart
Rip It Up & Start Again
Death Drive
Across the Bridge

The Field

 


Best Story & Structure
Righteous Sin
Encounter (L'incontro)
Karma
Twisted
Starman
Love and Badminton
City of Homes
The Nowhere Man
Welcome Home

The Hunger Artist
Longhand
Crocodile
The Demon's Heart
20 meters of love in Montmartre
The Field
The Reluctant Detective
Death Drive
Escapes
Guillo
The Sons of Mapes
Island of Magic
The Disappeared

 


Best Directing
We are all dying to live
Toast
Scrabble

Node
Twisted
Starman
Love and Badminton
City of Homes
My Last Concert
Jakob
Looks Can Be Deceiving
Longhand
The Two Rickies
Crocodile
Adam in the Sky
The Reluctant Detective
Endless
Escapes
The Vision Within
Chasing Bonnie & Clyde

 


Best Actor
Jakob - Florian Langlais
Twisted - Claudio Trovato

Starman – Travis Myers
Love and Badminton - Kenneth Maharaj
City of Homes – Eddie Troy
Welcome Home – Chris Ross
Cuttle - John Marcucci
Longhand - Jesse LaVercombe
Crocodile - Callum John Geddes
The Reluctant Detective - Bristol Pomeroy
Endless - 'Delhi' Ganesh
Blood Empire - Stevie Jay

 


Best Actress
Aria - Katharine Rhys-Marshall
Love and Badminton – Cynthia Bastidas
Welcome Home - Robbie Barnes

The Trouble with Aoibhe - Irene Kelleher
Cuttle - Jada Rifkin
Looks Can Be Deceiving - Chryssa Florou
Longhand - Amanda Richer
Time 2 Split – Flora Brunier
The Two Rickies - Jessica Martinez
Adam in the Sky - Lily-Summer Williams
The Reluctant Detective - Elise Rovinksy